Annual Report 2025
223 2025 Annual Report Transport International Holdings Limited NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Expressed in Hong Kong dollars unless otherwise indicated) 13 Interest in leasehold land and other property, plant and equipment (a) Reconciliation of carrying amount Buildings Other properties leased for own use carried at cost Buses and other motor vehicles Buses under construction Tools and others Sub-total Interest in leasehold land Total $’000 $’000 $’000 $’000 $’000 $’000 $’000 $’000 Cost: At 1 January 2025 1,612,605 31,603 12,713,257 413,702 4,488,141 19,259,308 112,372 19,371,680 Additions 15,765 3,710 105,385 2,943 357,901 485,704 – 485,704 Lease modification – 248 – – – 248 – 248 Disposals (312) (759) (134,099) – (97,922) (233,092) – (233,092) Transfers – – 109,744 (109,744) – – – – At 31 December 2025 1,628,058 34,802 12,794,287 306,901 4,748,120 19,512,168 112,372 19,624,540 Accumulated depreciation: At 1 January 2025 1,311,552 24,629 7,246,983 – 3,316,569 11,899,733 67,821 11,967,554 Charge for the year 39,683 4,096 798,672 – 339,001 1,181,452 1,980 1,183,432 Written back on disposals (312) (758) (131,954) – (97,710) (230,734) – (230,734) At 31 December 2025 1,350,923 27,967 7,913,701 – 3,557,860 12,850,451 69,801 12,920,252 Net book value: At 31 December 2025 277,135 6,835 4,880,586 306,901 1,190,260 6,661,717 42,571 6,704,288 Add: Deposits paid in respect of buses on order 2,000 – 2,000 6,663,717 42,571 6,706,288
RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy NTk2Nzg=